Joshua Williams (Rockingham Community College) / Newport Block Front Desk
Photo Caption: Joshua Williams receives award and congratulations from Scott Phillips of American Woodshop, Rockingham Community College instructor Art Pentz, and Duane Griffiths, AWFS Education Committie Chair
People’s Choice
Joshua Willams (Rockingham Community College) / Newport Block Front Desk
High School
Casework-Cabinets, Creative 1st Place
Johnny Karam (David Douglas High School) / Quilted Blanket Chest
Casework-Cabinets, Creative Honorable Mention
Josiah Whitney (Cedar Ridge High School) / Waterfall Desk
Casework – Cabinets, Traditional 1st Place
Vitaliy Verbovskiy (David Douglas High School) / Craftsman Curio Cabinet
Casework – Cabinets, Traditional Honorable Mention
Nate King (Cedar Ridge High School) / N/A
Casework – Cabinets, Traditional Honorable Mention
Myles Multhauf (Hartford Union High School) / Eight-Drawer Mission Style Dresser
Chairs, Creative 1st Place
John Maher (Princeton Day School) / Con tour
Special Theme Honorable Mention
Nate Cook (Bellaire High School) / Rocking Airplane
Tables, Creative 1st Place
Trevor Herbst (David Douglas High School) / Pedestal Table
Tables, Creative Honorable Mention
Michael Hoff (David Douglas High School) / Leach Style Pottery Wheel
Tables, Tradtional 1st Place
Meredith Smith (Cedar Ridge High School) / Shadow
Tables, Tradtional Honorable Mention
Mary Van Dempsey (Cedar Ridge High School) / Flitter
Team 1st Place
Emily Kale & Charles Brannen (Cedar Ridge High School) / Puzzle Me Pretty
Team Honorable Mention
Hannah Maxwell & Michael Moore (Cedar Ridge High School) / Hot ‘N Spicy
Post Secondary
Casework-Cabinets, Creative 1st Place
Mike Ferguson (University of Kentucky) / Male/Female Dresser
Casework-Cabinets, Creative Honorable Mention
Renee Shellhammer (University of Kentucky) / Skeleton-skin-transparency
Casework-Cabinets, Traditional 1st Place
Joshua Williams (Rockingham Community College) / Newport Block Front Desk
Casework-Cabinets, Traditional Honorable Mention
Natalie Baum (Brigham Young University) / The Chicago
Casework-Cabinets, Traditional Honorable Mention
Curtis Chilton (Fullerton College) / Night Stand
Casework-Cabinets, Traditional Honorable Mention
Jonathan Uecker (Fox Valley Technical College) / Curve Front Cabinet
Chairs, Creative 1st Place
Ben Johnson (Appalachian State University) / Stayin’ Alive
Chairs, Creative Honorable Mention
Matthew Harrell (Georgia Institute of Technology) / Contemporary Dining Chair
Chairs, Traditional 1st Place
Joshua Williams (Rockingham Community College) / Newport Corner Chair
Special Theme 1st Place
Tighe James Smalley (Appalachian State University) / Propeller Study Bench
Special Theme Honorable Mention
Jonathan Zabala (Art Center College of Design) / Flex Shelf System
Tables, Creative 1st Place
Kristen Skinner (Miami University) / Wine Rack
Tables, Creative Honorable Mention
Dan Overby (Rockingham Community College) / My Feathered Friends Demilune
Tables, Traditional 1st Place
Scott Price (Cerritos College) / Art Deco Inspired Console Table
Recent Comments